Hedy Lamarr

Fast Facts

Birth name: Hedwig Eva Maria Kiesler
Name change: Hedy Lamarr
Nickname: "The Most Beautiful Woman in Films"

Birth date: November 9, 1914
Birth place: Vienna, Austria
Death date: January 19, 2000
Death place: In her home in Orlando, Florida
Burial location: Ashes were buried in Vienna, Austria

Height: 5'7"
Weight: around 118 lbs
Hair color: Dark brown
Eye color: Green

Occupation: Actress, inventor
Nationality: Austrian
Famous quote: "Any girl can be glamorous. All you have to do is stand still and look stupid."

Parents: Gertrud, a pianist and Emil, a bank manager
Married: Fritz Mandl (m.1933 – d.1937), Gene Markey (m.1939 – d.1940), John Loder (m.1943 – d.1947), Teddy Stauffer (m.1951 – d.1952), W. Howard Lee (m.1953 – d.1960), Lewis J. Boies (m.1963 – d.1965)
Children: James (adopted with John Loder), Anthony and Denise (biological parent, with John Loder)